Accident Summary Nr: 125265.015 - Employee fractures hip in fall onto hard tile kitchen floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1462908.015 | 02/13/2020 | 611110 | Montgomery County Public Schools |
Abstract: On February 11, 2020, an employee working as a food service worker in the kitchen of an elementary school was reporting to her assigned workstation in the food preparation area. The employee tripped over a wheel on a portable cart causing her to fall into the tile floor. The employee fractured her left hip and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1462908.015 | 76 | F | Hospitalized injury | Kitchen workers, food preparation |