Accident Summary Nr: 125264.015 - Employee falls from elevated height and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1472054.015 | 04/08/2020 | 424510 | Maplehurst Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on April 7, 2020, an employee was working alone, unsupervised, and without any other personnel working in the area at that time. The employee was somewhere at height on the subject east grain bucket elevator, and the fixed ladder ran on the north side of the subject leg and was caged with no intermittent landings/offset rest platforms. The distributor's platform and the leg's top platform were expended metal screen surfaces. The employee fell 65 feet and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1472054.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Elevator operators |