Accident Summary Nr: 125264.015 - Employee falls from elevated height and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 125264.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 04/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472054.01504/08/2020424510Maplehurst Farms, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on April 7, 2020, an employee was working alone, unsupervised, and without any other personnel working in the area at that time. The employee was somewhere at height on the subject east grain bucket elevator, and the fixed ladder ran on the north side of the subject leg and was caged with no intermittent landings/offset rest platforms. The distributor's platform and the leg's top platform were expended metal screen surfaces. The employee fell 65 feet and was killed.

Keywords: Agriculture, Bucket Elevator, Fall, Fixed Ladder, Grain

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1472054.015 58 M Fatality Elevator operators