Accident Summary Nr: 125261.015 - Employee incurs multiple injures when struck by pipeline cov
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1467439.015 | 03/05/2020 | 213112 | Southcross Energy Partners Group, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 4, 2020, an employee was preparing to receive a pipeline pig. He did not see the pig. As the pressure equalized, the pig was shot out of the pipeline and struck the employee. The employee suffered a fractured hand, concussion, and lacerations. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1467439.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |