Accident Summary Nr: 125260.015 - Employee amputates finger in door jam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1459800.015 | 01/31/2020 | 484230 | Ldi Trucking Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on January 16, 2020, an employee was in the process of taking a shower. The employee was closing the door to the bathroom. He put his left hand in the door jam and closed the door with his right hand, while his left hand was still in the door jam. The employee amputated his left ring finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1459800.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |