Accident Summary Nr: 125260.015 - Employee amputates finger in door jam

Accident Summary Nr: 125260.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 01/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1459800.01501/31/2020484230Ldi Trucking Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on January 16, 2020, an employee was in the process of taking a shower. The employee was closing the door to the bathroom. He put his left hand in the door jam and closed the door with his right hand, while his left hand was still in the door jam. The employee amputated his left ring finger and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Door, Finger, Hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1459800.015 65 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy