Accident Summary Nr: 125258.015 - Employee falls from boom lift and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 125258.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 12/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1461688.01511/21/2019531190Prestige Estates Property Management Llc

Abstract: On November 21, 2019, an employee was plastering a wall or ceiling surface and fell from a boom lift. The employee sustained body and head injuries, killing himself from blunt force trauma.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Boom Truck, Fall, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Alteration or rehabilitation   4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1461688.015 62 M Fatality Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: