Accident Summary Nr: 125257.015 - Employee is burned by welding fire

Accident Summary Nr: 125257.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 11/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1445267.01511/12/2019332312Columbia Steel, Inc

Abstract: At 12:05 p.m. on November 1, 2019, an employee was working for a steel beam manufacturer and was spot welding steel beams with a Miller welding machine when sparks from the welding process caught the back of his pant legs on fire. The flames spread quickly on the employee's pants and he was severely burned. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of his burns.

Keywords: Burn, Clothing, Fire, Ignite, Ignition, Spark, Spot Welding, Steel Beam

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1445267.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters