Accident Summary Nr: 125257.015 - Employee is burned by welding fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1445267.015 | 11/12/2019 | 332312 | Columbia Steel, Inc |
Abstract: At 12:05 p.m. on November 1, 2019, an employee was working for a steel beam manufacturer and was spot welding steel beams with a Miller welding machine when sparks from the welding process caught the back of his pant legs on fire. The flames spread quickly on the employee's pants and he was severely burned. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of his burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1445267.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |