Accident Summary Nr: 125253.015 - Internet service provider employee falls through skylight an
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1471995.015 | 04/08/2020 | 811111 | Autoptions Collision Center |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on April 7, 2020, an employee was working at an autobody shop. He was not an employee of the autobody shop. He was a technician from a contractor. He was working on the roof, about 10 feet (3.1 meters) above the ground. He was repairing a repeater operated by an internet service provider. After repairing the repeater, the employee was walking backward on the roof. He stepped back onto a skylight and fell through it. He landed on a vehicle up on jack stands in the repair bay and ended up on the floor. Impact with a vehicle that was on jack stands. He suffered five fractures in his back, two fractures in his neck, and a few broken ribs. He was hospitalized. The details of this incident were described in another investigation, one that looked into the incident as it related to the employee's employer, the internet service provider. That was investigation number 125462. It had the same UPA number, 1567333.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1471995.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury |