Accident Summary Nr: 125251.015 - Employee is pinned by pressurized cylinder, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1471984.015 | 04/07/2020 | 311613 | Darling Ingredients, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on April 2, 2020, an employee was attempting to rethread a loose bolt on a pressurized cylinder. The employee was struck by the cylinder and injured. The employee was treated and released from the hospital. While recovering at home, the employee developed complications and returned to the hospital. The employee died from sepsis five days after the injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1471984.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |