Accident Summary Nr: 125250.015 - Employee breaks, dislocates ankle when jumping off metal box
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1471929.015 | 04/07/2020 | 484110 | Mike Kolb Trucking, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:33 p.m. on February 11, 2020, an employee working for a trucking company was working in the company yard where the employer stores their equipment and supplies. The employee and two coworkers were loading two flatbed trailers for a shipment. The employee and Coworker #1 were standing on top of a 36,000-pound metal box. They were traying to load a 6,000-pound metal cylinder on top of the metal box. Coworker #2 was parked and sitting alongside the trailer at the forklift controls with the metal cylinder elevated approximately 12 feet on the forks. The employee and Coworker #1 are both truck drivers, while Coworker #2 is a general labor employee. Coworker #3, the supervisor and owner, was offsite at the time. Coworker #2 began to release the cylinder by tilting the mast forward when the load uncontrollably rolled off the forks and over the dunnage. Thinking the cylinder was going to strike him, the employee jumped off the metal box approximately 12 feet to the ground. Coworker #3 had not provided adequate instructions on how to complete the task. Coworker #2 did not secure the cylinder to the forks, and he used the front engaging means to tilt the elevated load forward. The employee broke and dislocated his right ankle and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1471929.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |