Accident Summary Nr: 125249.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 125249.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 03/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1471979.01504/10/2020622110Hudson Hospital Opco Llc Dba Carepoint Health Christ Hospital

Abstract: An employee was working as a security guard at a general medical and surgical hospital. He experienced symptoms of an infection by COVID-19. He was admitted to a hospital from March 28, 2020 to March 30, 2020. The narrative did not say whether it was the hospital where he worked. He died of bilateral pneumonia at 8:00 a.m. on March 30, 2020. This was an OSHA-covered fatality.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1471979.015 62 M Fatality Guards and police, excluding public service