Accident Summary Nr: 125248.015 - Employee's finger is partially amputated while inspecting ch

Accident Summary Nr: 125248.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 04/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1471982.01504/08/2020332431Ball Corporation

Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on April 5, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured metal cans. There was a problem with the pallet hoist of the palletizer on the can line. The employee had been sent to troubleshoot the equipment. The employee was inspecting the conveyor chain on the can line palletizer. While the chain was still running, the employee removed the diamond plate steel cover to inspect it. The chain stopped, and the employee rested his hand on a sprocket. At that instant, the chain snapped back into place, catching the employee's right index finger. The employee's right index finger was partially amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization. The incident occurred indoors, so weather was not a factor.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Chain, Conveyor, Finger, Hand, Inspecting, Inspection, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Cycled, Nip Point, Partial Amputation, Sprocket, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1471982.015 59 M Non Hospitalized injury