Accident Summary Nr: 125247.015 - Employee partially amputates finger and thumb in press welde

Accident Summary Nr: 125247.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 10/31/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1448689.01512/03/2019332216Channellock, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:05 a.m. on October 31, 2019, an employee was packing a set of tools on a press welder. The employee noticed that a wooden spacer block was out of place and attempted to place the block back on the upstroke. The employee's left thumb and ring finger became pinched between the spacer block and the upper stationary frame of the press. The employee partially amputated the left ring finger and thumb and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Blocks, Caught Between, Finger, Frame, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Press Operator, Thumb, Welder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1448689.015 53 F Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified