Accident Summary Nr: 125246.015 - Employee falls from extension ladder and suffers multiple fr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1471978.015 | 04/06/2020 | 238160 | Melvin Mills Roofing Llc |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on April 1, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a roofing contractor. Employee #1 was climbing ladder carrying two clay tiles. Employee #1 fell from the ladder at approximately 18 feet to the ground. Employee #1 suffered fractures to the pelvis, foot, vertebrae, and a ruptured spleen. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 22 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1471978.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |