Accident Summary Nr: 125244.015 - Employee is injured when crushed between tractor and trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 125244.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 10/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1471951.01510/29/20192023311511317726003 - Eberhard Creamery Inc

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on October 23, 2019, an employee, who was in training, was on a catwalk on a yard goat as the loading supervisor was driving the yard goat and towing a trailer. When the driver went to turn the trailer, the employee got pinned between the yard goat and the trailer. The employee was taken by ambulance to the hospital and admitted to treat a cut spleen and bruising on his leg.

Keywords: Caught Between, Contusion, Crushed, Crushing, Driver, Laceration, Leg, Sharp Turn, Spleen, Torso, Tractor, Trailer, Trailer Truck, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1471951.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction