Accident Summary Nr: 125243.015 - Employee injures foot when struck by falling I-beam

Accident Summary Nr: 125243.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 10/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1441614.01510/28/2019213111Pacific Coast Drilling Company Inc.

Abstract: At 12:55 p.m. on October 18, 2019, an employee was torching a section of a 64-foot I-beam that was being used for a cast in drilled hole operation as part of a highway stabilization project. The beam was placed on wood stickers horizontally on the ground to support the weight of the beam. The employee began to cut the I-beam from the bottom up. Once the I-beam had been cut, the employee used a pry bar to separate the two pieces that were cut. When the two pieces separated, the long piece of the I-beam fell to the ground and crushed the employee's foot underneath it. The employee was transported to a hospital, where he underwent surgery for his foot injury and was hospitalized for six days. Several months later, the employee had two of his toes partially amputated due to a bone infection that came about during the healing process.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Beam, Crushed, Crushing, Cutting, Falling Object, Foot, Infection, Struck By, Toe, Torch
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1441614.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming for piers or pylons
Fatality Cause: