Accident Summary Nr: 125243.015 - Employee injures foot when struck by falling I-beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1441614.015 | 10/28/2019 | 213111 | Pacific Coast Drilling Company Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:55 p.m. on October 18, 2019, an employee was torching a section of a 64-foot I-beam that was being used for a cast in drilled hole operation as part of a highway stabilization project. The beam was placed on wood stickers horizontally on the ground to support the weight of the beam. The employee began to cut the I-beam from the bottom up. Once the I-beam had been cut, the employee used a pry bar to separate the two pieces that were cut. When the two pieces separated, the long piece of the I-beam fell to the ground and crushed the employee's foot underneath it. The employee was transported to a hospital, where he underwent surgery for his foot injury and was hospitalized for six days. Several months later, the employee had two of his toes partially amputated due to a bone infection that came about during the healing process.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1441614.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming for piers or pylons Fatality Cause: |