Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 125241.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries In Fall While Tree Felling

Accident: 125241.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 01/23/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1457594.01501/23/2020Carmelos Outdoor Services Inc.

On January 23, 2020, an employee who had been sitting on top of a felled tree tr unk started descending the trunk. The employee was not tied in and lost his grip causing him to fall 35 feet to the ground. The employee was hospitalized and re mains on life support technically brain dead. The employee incurred fractures, a crushed chest, brain damage, and other blunt force trauma injuries from impact with the ground.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, brain, chest, concussion, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, fracture, hard hat, harness, head, lost balance, lost control, misjudgement, misjudgement of hazardous situation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1457594.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction