Accident Summary Nr: 125240.015 - Employee sustains third degree burns on left hand and wrist

Accident Summary Nr: 125240.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 12/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1458975.01501/28/2020221122City Of Los Angeles Department Of Water And Power

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on December 4, 2019, an employee was checking the lines from the water pump that lead to the storm drain. They were pumping water from the reservoir to the storm drain. Four-five pumps were used to move and drain the reservoir. The employee noticed that one of pumps was not pumping water to the storm drain. At this point, the pump was not working for an hour, and the employee stopped the pump. At this time, the employee also checked on the other pumps. Five minutes lapsed before the employee opened the primer cap. At this point, water splashed on the raincoat of the employee and down into his leather gloves. The employee received third degree burns on his hands and wrist. He was hospitalized on December 9, 2019.

Keywords: Burn, Drain Pipe, Glove, Hand, Hot Water, Hot Water Tank, Pump, Water Pipe, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1458975.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters