Accident Summary Nr: 125239.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by pole

Accident Summary Nr: 125239.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 12/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1459014.01501/28/2020237130City Of Los Angeles Department Of Water And Power

Abstract: At 10:09 a.m. on December 21, 2019, an employee was in an excavator digging a hole on a road to place a pole when he heard over the radio that the crew needed a hook so he grabbed a hook and gave it to the crew below. The employee was watching the crew setup the 45-foot pole for the towing and then towing it to the hole when the pole started to roll. The employee grabbed a wheel chock and tried to place it near the pole to prevent it from rolling when it hopped and hit his legs. The employee fell down with the pole on top of his legs. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to his right leg.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chock, Dig, Excavator, Fracture, Installing, Leg, Rolled, Struck By, Utility Pole

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1459014.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Electricians