Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 125238.015 - Entangled Arm Around Tractor Pto

Accident: 125238.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 01/06/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1457206.01501/23/2020Kern Vineyards, Inc.

At 8:34 a.m. on January 6, 2020, an employee, was using a John Deer, model 6300, tractor with a shredder attachment to mow pruned vines at a vineyard. The emplo yee stopped the tractor and dismounted it to check the attachment which was not raising up sufficiently. As the employee walked up to the center of the attachme nt, the sleeve of his jacket and sweater got caught and entangled on the unguard ed rotating shaft. A ranch manager was driving by and noticed the tractor was no t moving so he went to check on the employee. The manager found the employee inj ured on the ground and applied a tourniquet on his left arm just below his left shoulder and then called emergency services. The employee was hospitalized to tr eat a left arm amputation below the shoulder and several fractures to his right arm.

Keywords: agriculture, agriculture machinery/vehicle, amputated, amputation, arm, caught by, clothing, entangled, fracture, machine operator, malfunction, mech malfunction, rotating shaft, troubleshooting, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1457206.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction