Accident Summary Nr: 125237.015 - Two employees incur lacerations and contusions when struck b
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1459908.015 | 01/31/2020 | 238130 | Weo Carpentry Llc |
Abstract: At 8:28 a.m. on January 31, 2020, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were performing framing activities on the fourth floor of an apartment building. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were standing up a full sheathed 12 ?-foot wide by 18 ?-foot long wooden exterior wall. The nails securing the base failed and the bottom section of the wall kicked out, the wall fell down, and Employee #1 and Employee #2 were crushed and trapped under the wall. Employee #1 sustained a compound fracture to his right leg and Employee # 2 fractured their vertebrae. Employee #1 and Employee #2 sustained multiple lacerations and contusions to their backs and legs, and both were hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 4 | 40 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1459908.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1459908.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |