Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 125231.015 - Longshoreman Falls Off Vessel Into Bay And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 125231.015 -- Report ID: 0936100 -- Event Date: 03/31/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1471461.01503/31/2020488320Ssa Terminals, Llc

Abstract: At 1:45 a.m. on March 31, 2020, an employee was Lashing the outside edge of a co ntainer. The employee fell 60 feet after the lashing rod fell and either hit th e employee or caught in his clothing causing him to fall approximately 60 feet i nto the water. He was killed by blunt force trauma. The employee's legs first hit the pier which were broken and then his face hit a chain between the pier an d the ship, causing a head and face injury.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, clothing, face, fall, head, leg, longshoring

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1471461.015 59 M Fatality Longshore equipment operators