Accident Summary Nr: 125227.015 - Employee partially amputates fingers while using bandsaw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1468829.015 | 03/10/2020 | 311611 | Harris Farms Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 29, 2020, Employee #1 was working in the meat production line, cutting meat using a meat cutting bandsaw. As Employee #1 was performing his job duties, his right hand got too close to the blade, and he severed his right index and middle fingers. Employee #1 was transported to Community Regional Medical Center in Fresno for treatment of his injuries, where he was hospitalized. Employee #1 suffered a partial amputation of the right index and middle fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1468829.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |