Accident Summary Nr: 125226.015 - Employee amputates finger while using agricultural shredder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1471901.015 | 04/03/2020 | 115115 | Jose Medina Dba Valle Verde Farm Labor Contracting |
Abstract: At 7:50 a.m. on March 17, 2020, an employee was conducting maintenance on an agricultural shredder. The employee placed his left hand on moving cylinders. The employee suffered an amputation to the left middle finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1471901.015 | 46 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |