Accident Summary Nr: 125225.015 - Employee suffers head injury when struck by pallet

Accident Summary Nr: 125225.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 02/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1464132.01502/19/2020493110Kuehne+Nagel, Inc

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on February 12, 2020, an employee was labeling tires that were on a pallet in a staging area. A coworker, a forklift driver, was staging the pallets of tires one after the other until there were 10 pallets. The coworker was staging the last two pallets for that line when he placed the two pallets down and then attempted to get the top pallet with the forks to place it in front of the other one. The coworker did not set the forks well and he hit the pallet which caused for the whole line of pallets to move forward, hitting the employee on the head. The employee was hospitalized to treat a closed head injury with left side weakness, decreased sensation of hand and upper extremity, decreased sensation of lower extremity, facial paresthesia and altered mental status.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concussion, Forklift, Head, Lifting, Marking, Moving, Nerve damage, Pallet, Palletized Cargo, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck Against, Struck By, Tire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1464132.015 36 F Hospitalized injury