Accident Summary Nr: 125220.015 - Employee amputates finger while tightening wing screw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1451276.015 | 12/13/2019 | 238990 | F. D. Thomas, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on November 26, 2019, an employee had just added oil to a Hurricane 300 Industrial Vacuum, which was being used to remove spent abrasive from a pipe. The employee was a painter and machine operator who worked directly for the employer. This vacuum is configured on a trailer to allow for transportation. The employee had climbed on the frame of the trailer part of the vacuum to gain access to the oil port. After he finished adding oil, the worker had replaced the access plate and was tightening and securing the wing screw. At that point, the employee either slipped or stepped off the trailer and the ring on his right ring finger caught on the wing screw that he was tightening. The employee continued to go to the ground, with his ring caught on the wing screw. The employee sustained an amputation of his right ring finger. Initially, the employee was treated at Los Banos Memorial Hospital in Los Banos but was later transferred to UC Davis Medical Center in Sacramento. The employee was treated without hospitalization. Although the employer is being cited for a violation, it was not considered accident-related. The object that directly harmed the employee was the employee's ring being caught on the wing screw, and the employee's body weight continuing to the ground, while the ring stayed caught on the screw.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1451276.015 | 66 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance |