Accident Summary Nr: 125219.015 - Employee suffers traumatic head injury in fall from forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 125219.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 02/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1465721.01502/26/20204541121 Cent Auction

Abstract: At 7:50 p.m. on February 7, 2020, an employee was dumping trash into a dumpster using a Unicarriers forklift and was standing on the edge rail on top of the dumpster to push the trash into the container. The employee started descending using the forklift's mast when he fell to the ground. Coworkers heard a noise and went to see what it was and found the employee on the ground by the forklift in a pool of blood. The employee was rushed to the hospital to treat a traumatic brain injury and was in a comma for more than a week.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Climbing, Descending, Dumpster, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Forklift, Head, Mast, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Trash Bin, Traumatic Brain Injury

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1465721.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction