Accident Summary Nr: 125217.015 - Employee fractures arm when crushed by motorized roller

Accident Summary Nr: 125217.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 03/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1471880.01504/07/2020326299Apache Mills, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on March 27, 2020, Employee #1, a machine operator, was using a utility knife to cut a mat that had become jammed in the drive roller at the end of the D-Oven machine. Employee # 1 slipped and grabbed the material in order to stop himself from falling. His left hand and forearm were pulled between the drive roller and the free-rolling conveyor system. Employee # 1 suffered a fractured left ulna. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Fall, Fracture, Jammed, Knife, Machine operator, Roller Conveyor, Slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1471880.015 45 M Hospitalized injury