Accident Summary Nr: 125217.015 - Employee fractures arm when crushed by motorized roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1471880.015 | 04/07/2020 | 326299 | Apache Mills, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on March 27, 2020, Employee #1, a machine operator, was using a utility knife to cut a mat that had become jammed in the drive roller at the end of the D-Oven machine. Employee # 1 slipped and grabbed the material in order to stop himself from falling. His left hand and forearm were pulled between the drive roller and the free-rolling conveyor system. Employee # 1 suffered a fractured left ulna. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1471880.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury |