Accident Summary Nr: 125215.015 - Employee is bitten by cat and wound becomes infected

Accident Summary Nr: 125215.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 02/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1468848.01503/12/2020541940Medical Management International Inc.

Abstract: At 9:06 a.m. on February 22, 2020, an employee, a veterinary assistant in a veterinary pet hospital, was attempting to draw blood from a cat when the animal became agitated and bit her. The employee was restraining cat in a "scruff hold" while a coworker, another veterinary assistant, attempted to insert the needle to take the sample. The initial attempt was not successful so the workers decided to trade places so that the employee could draw the sample. As they prepared to change places, the animal suddenly became agitated and twisted in the employee's grip and bit her on the right middle finger. The employee was immediately given first aid for the bite and sent to an occupational health clinic for evaluation. The employee was evaluated and given oral antibiotics and ibuprofen and sent home. The following morning the condition of the wound had worsened and the employee went to the emergency room and was admitted for treatment with IV antibiotics and remained in the hospital for approximately four days.

Keywords: Animal, Animal Bite, Animal Handler, Infection

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1468848.015 28 F Hospitalized injury Veterinarians