Accident Summary Nr: 125214.015 - Employee injures fingers on saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1460597.015 | 02/04/2020 | 236116 | James E. Roberts - Obayashi Corp. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on January 17, 2020, an employee was operating a 60-volt DeWalt DCS577 Cordless Worm Drive with a 7 ? inch radial blade to cut a piece of 1/8 inch Masonite that was 4 feet by 11 inches wide that had been placed atop of two trash cans for support. While cutting, the Masonite shifted, and the employee reached with her left hand to stabilize the Masonite. The employee's left ring finger was severely lacerated, and the pad of her thumb was degloved. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1460597.015 | 28 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: |