Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 125213.015 - Employee Is Killed In Trench Collapse While Installing Pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 125213.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 11/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1443001.01511/05/2019238110Pave Your Way Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on November 5, 2019, an employee was working in a nine foot deep t rench installing pipe. While working, the trench walls collapsed onto the employ ee and he was buried under the soil. The employee was killed by the combined inj uries due to blunt force trauma to the head and torso and asphyxiation.

Keywords: asphyxiated, blunt force, blunt force trauma, buried, collapse, head, installing, pipe, torso, trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1443001.015 45 M Fatality Excavating and loading machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: