Accident Summary Nr: 125209.015 - Employee amputates finger between manhole cover and manhole

Accident Summary Nr: 125209.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 10/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1457428.01501/22/2020237130Utiliquest Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on October 11, 2019, an employee working as a technician for a power and communication line installation company was attempting to lift a manhole cover. The cover slipped and landed on the employee's left hand. The employee partially amputated his middle finger, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Communication Worker, Falling Object, Finger, Hand, Hand Tool, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Instantaneous amputation, Machine Guarding, Manhole, Manhole Cover, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Technician, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1457428.015 25 M Non Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.