Accident Summary Nr: 125207.015 - Employee flushing water ring sustains burns when sprayed by
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1452203.015 | 12/17/2019 | 326199 | Consolidated Container Company Lp |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on December 15, 2019, an employee was working as a maintenance mechanic for a plastic container manufacturer. They manufacturer recycles used high density polyethylene (HDPE) containers and produce raw material to produce new containers. The employee was working on the production floor attempting to unclog a water ring on a B&B Wash Carousel. He was standing on a step stool under the equipment to access the water ring. He did not shut the machine down, do not close the hot water valve and did not lockout the equipment before he began flushing out the water ring with a water hose. Once the clog was removed, hot water (approximately 200 degrees Fahrenheit) instantly released and sprayed the employee. Coworker #1 (supervisor) was not on duty at the time of the accident. Coworker #2 (production supervisor) came to the assistance to the employee when nearby coworkers called for help. The employee was taken to a regional medical center, where he was admitted for more than 24 hours with 3rd degree burns on multiple body parts.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1452203.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury |