Accident Summary Nr: 125205.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 125205.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 03/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1471830.01504/03/2020622110University Of Michigan Health System

Abstract: An employee was working at a general medical and surgical hospital. She worked as a patient services associate at a state university teaching hospital. She checked patients in and out, but she had no direct contact with patients. On March 19, 2020, she left work feeling ill. She had symptoms consistent with an infection by COVID-19. She never returned to work. At 8:00 a.m. on March 29, 2020, she died. This was an OSHA-covered fatality.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1471830.015 64 F Fatality