Accident Summary Nr: 125199.015 - Employee struck by metal plate suffers hip fracture and lace

Accident Summary Nr: 125199.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 03/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1471810.01504/03/2020238210Hypower, Inc

Abstract: At 8:45 am, On March 20, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a construction electrical contractor. Employee #1 and coworkers were attempting to move a road plate. The chain attached to the road plate was given slack which caused it to become disconnected. The road plate fell and struck Employee #1 causing a broken hip and lacerations. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Attachment Hook, Chain, Falling Object, Fracture, Hip, Laceration, Steel Plate, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1471810.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: