Accident Summary Nr: 125198.015 - Employee fractures arm when caught in auger

Accident Summary Nr: 125198.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 11/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1445301.01511/12/2019115116Glenn Penisten

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on November 11, 2019, an employee and a coworker were replacing fence posts damaged in a recent wildfire in an open field on a ranch. The employee was holding metal fence strands away from the auger on the post hole digger while the coworker was operating the John Deere 850 tractor and the M500 post hole digger implement attached to and powered by the tractor. The post-hole digger was operated by the controls on the tractor that engaged the power take-off shaft and the hydraulics for the three point-hitch. While the employee was holding the fence strands with the digging pole, the coworker was moving the tractor to position the auger. The coworker had the PTO shaft engaged which powered the rotating auger while trying to position it when the employee reached out with his right arm and contacted the auger and became entangled. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple fractures and soft tissue injuries to his right arm.

Keywords: Attachment, Auger, Auger Mechanism, Caught By, Caught In, Dig, Entangled, Fence, Fracture, Power Take-Off, Pulled In, Repair, Support Posts, Tractor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1445301.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Farm workers