Accident Summary Nr: 125189.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 125189.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 03/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1471767.01504/02/2020922120Riverside County Sheriff'S Departmet

Abstract: An employee was working for a county sheriff's department. He worked as a deputy officer at a detention center. The detention center was a facility in which inmates were held for a particular violation of the law. The employee's duties consisted of working inside this facility. Among those duties of the employee was to transport inmates to receive healthcare. On March 23, 2020, while he was at home, he reported feeling sick. On March 27, 2020, he was hospitalized with a serious illness. On April 2, 2020, he died. The employee had complications from the serious illness. At 2:05 p.m. on March 31, 2020, his employer had reported a serious hospitalization illness to the Division. At 3:55 a.m. on April 2, 2020, his employer reported that the employee had died. The Division responded on April 2, 2020. The victim information page did not say whether this was an OSHA-covered fatality.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1471767.015 52 M Fatality Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers