Accident Summary Nr: 125187.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 125187.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 03/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1471757.01504/01/2020621111Conviva Care Solutions, Llc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on March 16, 2020, an employee was performing social work at a VA healthcare facility and would come into daily contact with patients and visitors during clinical visits.  The employee suffered a heart attack and, due to complications of COVID-19, died.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1471757.015 57 M Fatality Physicians