Accident Summary Nr: 125186.015 - Employee receives electric shocks and burns while rigging si

Accident Summary Nr: 125186.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 04/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1471759.01504/03/2020238210Allstate Signal & Construction, Llc.

Abstract: At 4:45 pm, on April 2, 2020, Employee #1 was working for an electrical contractor. Employee #1 was guiding a sign into place along the side of the highway. The boom contacted electrical lines. The current traveled through the boom, to the rigging and eventually to the sign. Employee #1 received electric shock and burns to his hands. Employee #1 was treated and hospitalized.

Keywords: Boom, Burn, Contact, Crane, Electric Shock, Electric current, Electrical, Electrical Burn, Hand, Overhead Power Line, Power Lines, Rigging
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation   20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1471759.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: