Accident Summary Nr: 125184.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 125184.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 03/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1471752.01504/01/2020622110St. Joseph'S Wayne Medical Center

Abstract: An employee was working at a general medical and surgical hospital. She worked as a secretary in the telemetry unit at the hospital. March 20, 2020, was her last day of work at the hospital. At 2:25 p.m. on March 23, 2020, she was admitted to another facility of the same hospital. It was in another city than the facility at which she worked. On March 29, 2020, the employee died. Her death was attributed to an exposure to COVID-19 while she was at work. This was an OSHA-covered fatality.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1471752.015 50 F Fatality Secretaries