Accident Summary Nr: 125183.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 125183.015 -- Report ID: 0936200 -- Event Date: 04/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1471750.01504/03/2020928110Customs And Border Protection

Abstract: An employee was working for a federal agency that oversaw customs and monitored the border. At 8:30 a.m. on April 1, 2020, he was found dead in his home. The cause of death was unknown. Although the coroner's report was not finalized, the employee tested positive for COVID-19. This was an OSHA-covered fatality.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1471750.015 72 M Fatality Technicians, n.e.c.