Accident Summary Nr: 125182.015 - Employee crushes leg when pinned between two concrete molds

Accident Summary Nr: 125182.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 04/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1471741.01504/03/2020327390Concrete Systems, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on April 3, 2020, an employee working in production for a concrete products manufacturer was pinned between two concrete molds. The employee was hospitalized to treat crushing injuries to his leg.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Leg, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Mold, Pinned, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1471741.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction