Accident Summary Nr: 125181.015 - Employee suffers amputation and fracture from falling tree t

Accident Summary Nr: 125181.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 03/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1471739.01504/01/2020238990Guerrero Fencing Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 20, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a construction fencing contractor. Employee #1 was working at an agricultural job site where the fencing had been damaged by wildfires. Employee #1 was using a chainsaw to cut a downed tree which had fallen across the fence. The center of the tree was rotting causing the tree trunk to spilt open unexpectedly as it was being cut with the chainsaw. The split tree trunk fell on the right hand of Employee #1 causing an amputation of the thumb and fractured index finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Chain Saw, Falling Object, Fence, Finger, Hand, Struck By, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1471739.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction