Accident Summary Nr: 125180.015 - Employee falls from roof, receives rib fractures and interna
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1461728.015 | 02/03/2020 | 238160 | Five Star Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on January 27, 2020, an employee worked to install a new roof on an existing home. While standing on the roof, the employee lost balance and fell approximately nine feet. The employee was hospitalized to treat eight rib fractures and contusions to internal organs.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 9 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1461728.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |