Accident Summary Nr: 125180.015 - Employee falls from roof, receives rib fractures and interna

Accident Summary Nr: 125180.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 01/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1461728.01502/03/2020238160Five Star Roofing, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on January 27, 2020, an employee worked to install a new roof on an existing home. While standing on the roof, the employee lost balance and fell approximately nine feet. The employee was hospitalized to treat eight rib fractures and contusions to internal organs.

Keywords: Contusion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Internal Injuries, Lost Balance, Rib, Roof, Roofer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   1 9

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1461728.015 65 M Hospitalized injury Roofers: Helpers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: