Accident Summary Nr: 125178.015 - Employee pinches finger between tool and equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1445078.015 | 10/30/2019 | 111335 | Vallelunga Farms |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on October 15, 2019, an employee was working on a tree nut farm. He operated heavy equipment. He was using a hand tool to adjust the metal angle blade on the back of a tractor, when he pinched the index finger on his left hand between the tool and the equipment. The tip of the index finger was pinched off, but the bone was not affected. He was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1445078.015 | 57 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |