Accident Summary Nr: 125177.015 - Employee falls from ladder, strikes head on ground, and inju
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1471727.015 | 04/02/2020 | 236115 | Gc Builders |
Abstract: At 2:43 p.m. on March 12, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a residential construction general contractor. Employee #1 was on a 14 ft. ladder nailing plywood to the structure when he fell while descending. Employee #1 struck his head on the ground and was hospitalized to treat head injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1471727.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |