Accident Summary Nr: 125175.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 125175.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 03/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1471719.01504/02/2020923140Va Healthcare Systems

Abstract: An employee was working at a veterans' hospital. She was a clinical social worker involved in outpatient and occasional inpatient social work at the healthcare facility. She had in-office duties, and she provided support at the medical clinic, including face-to-face counsel within the facility and services to patients and visitors. She worked inside the facility on March 16th through March 20th. She reported to her supervisor during that time her concerns about exposure to COVID-19 while at work. On March 27, 2020, possibly at 11:30 a.m., she suffered a heart attack and died. Her death was due to complications related to COVID-19. This was an OSHA-covered fatality. Her employer reported that the facility conducted a questionnaire type of screening for employees entering the health care facility but no temperature screening unless prompted by the questionnaire. The employer recently provided N95 replica facemasks to staff to be worn when outside the office or meeting with patients. Further, it required staff to practice social distancing when meeting with patients and when outside the office. No gloves or other PPE were required for employees working inside the social work and community-based service department.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1471719.015 56 F Fatality Social workers