Accident Summary Nr: 125174.015 - Employee fractures forearm when arm caught in conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1471721.015 | 04/02/2020 | 111120 | Pioneer Hi-Bred International, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on March 26, 2020, an employee was standing with his back to the machine, talking to operator. The employee's clothing got caught between the roller and the belt of the conveyor and pulled his arm into the machine. The employee fractured his left forearm. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1471721.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |