Accident Summary Nr: 125174.015 - Employee fractures forearm when arm caught in conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 125174.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 03/26/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1471721.01504/02/2020111120Pioneer Hi-Bred International, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on March 26, 2020, an employee was standing with his back to the machine, talking to operator. The employee's clothing got caught between the roller and the belt of the conveyor and pulled his arm into the machine. The employee fractured his left forearm. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Belt, Caught Between, Caught In, Clothing, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Forearm, Fracture, Pulled In, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1471721.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Electricians