Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 125173.015 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Overturned Forklift

Accident: 125173.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 04/02/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1471725.01504/03/2020U-Haul Co. Of Georgia

At approximately 6:00 p.m. on April 2, 2020, an employee was operating a sit-dow n type forklift and sheathing outdoor wooden storage units. The employee drove t he forklift with the load elevated and the sheath hung down it blocked the emplo yee's view. The employee then made a turn at a fast rate of speed without weari ng a seatbelt and the forklift turned over. The employee was thrown from the lif t and the lift landed on the employee, crushing the employee. The employee was killed.

Keywords: crushed, ejected, forklift, overturn, powered industrial vehicle, seat belt, speeding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1471725.015 27 F Fatality Supervisors, material moving equipment operators