Accident Summary Nr: 125172.015 - Employee dies after falling through floor hole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1471718.015 | 04/03/2020 | 236220 | Ram Construction Services Of Cleveland, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on March 21, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a construction company, were engaged in demolition work on the parking level of a four-story building. They were walking and discussing installation of plywood protection board to prevent debris from exiting the parking structure during the demolition. Employee #1 stopped to pick up an unmarked sheet of 4 feet by 8 feet plywood for use as protection board, not realizing the board was covering a 3 feet by 7 feet floor hole. Employee #1 fell through the hole, a fall height of approximately 10 feet, and struck the concrete surface. He was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for head, back, and leg injuries. Employee #1 died from his injuries on April 2, 2020.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 4 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1471718.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |