Accident Summary Nr: 125169.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 125169.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 03/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1471706.01504/02/2020622110Englewood Hospital And Medical Center

Abstract: An employee was working at a general medical and surgical hospital. He worked in the pharmacy department. He said he was feeling ill, and he did not report to work. At 2:00 p.m. on March 27, 2020, he was found dead at home. He had contracted an upper respiratory infection due to exposure to the pathogen, novel COVID-19. This was an OSHA-covered fatality.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1471706.015 60 M Fatality Pharmacists